Welton's Personal Data & Privacy Policy

Welton Development Sdn Bhd (“Welton”) values your trust and we are committed to complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia. This Privacy Policy helps you to better understand how Welton collects, uses and protects your information which you have provided to Welton.
Kindly read this Privacy Policy to understand about the types of information we collect; the purpose and use of the information; where and how we got the information; how we protect of your personal data; and retention of your personal data and access.
By providing your personal information to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described below.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

Your Personal Data is information that relates directly or indirectly to you, who is identified or identifiable from that information or from that and other information.
During the course of your transaction and dealings with Welton, you may be requested to furnish your Personal Data from time to time. Welton and their third party service providers may share the Personal Data with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy. They may also combine it with other information to provide and improve Welton’s products and services.

Personal Data that Welton may collect

When you transact with Welton, we may collect a variety of your Personal Data, which may include your:-
a. Name;
b. National registration identity card number;
c. Gender;
d. Race and religious beliefs;
e. Marital status;

f. Postal address;
g. Telephone number;
h. Email address;
i. Medical information;
j. Salary range;
k. Contact preference; and
l. Credit card or bank account information.

The list of personal data stated above is not exhaustive and may include other personal data depending on the nature of dealings or transaction.

How Welton uses your Personal Data

Your Personal Data that Welton collect allows us to process the necessary transaction in relation to the relevant matter which is as following:

  • To be used for internal record keeping

  • To allow us to send you the information or invitation about Welton’s products and services as well as events through telephone calls, SMS messages, social chat applications, or emails

  • To aid the market assessment and analysis for internal purpose

  • To monitor, review and improve Welton’s products and services

  • To process all the related transaction of the purchase of the products and services of Welton

Source of Personal Data

Welton collects your Personal Data through wholly legitimate and transparent means such as:

  • Registration form for new launches or property roadshows, showcases, exhibitions or any other promotional events;

  • Any forms you have submitted on our website or any websites contracted by us;

  • Any emails, phone calls or any correspondences that we have received from you requesting for information or making any enquiries;

  • Agreements and contracts for sale and purchase of our properties or for our services;

  • Survey forms or questionnaire distributed

  • Guest books when you visit our sales gallery

Protection of Personal Data

Welton takes the necessary precautions, both administrative and technical to safeguard your Personal Data against loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, usage, alternation or destruction.

Retention of Personal Data and Access

Welton shall endeavour to make it easy for you to keep your information accurate, complete and up to date. We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the many different purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is permitted or required by law.
You can help ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by contacting Welton at +607 288 8301. For other personal information, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access so you can request that we correct the data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if Welton is not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes.
We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law.
Welton reserves the right to update and amend this policy from time to time. Any material changes will be posted on our website with the updated Privacy Policy.